Scoil: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (uimhir rolla 6017)

Gréin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was the custom if any one came in during the churning they help to turn the churn. The churn is made by hand. While the churn is making the churn dash is moved upwards and downwards.
    To find out if the butter is made we lift up the lid and if there are little lumps of butter formed. The buttermilk is let out and the butter is then washed several times and salted.
    Long ago wicked people used come and put butter balls on the door trying to charm away the butter from the people. Fresh buttermilk is a good drink; cakes mixed with buttermilk have a good taste.
    Mrs Brennan
    Ráth Chleimhin, Co. Chill Chainnigh