School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    which was named Martin died very young another named Mac Groders went to America and all the rest died of old age. There are two fairly old men in this district there names are Edward Mac Groder and John Kirley. Of the two Edward Mac Groder has the most folklore. The most numerous names are Kirley Mac Groders and Donaghys.
    There is a beautiful lake about a quarter of a mile from my home. It is called Lough Nagarannam, it covers round about thirty acres of land. There are a number of stories concerning the lake. It is said that under the lake there are houses. One time there came a sea horse out on the road. A man whose name was Marron caught the horse and tamed him. When he was tamed he put the sea horse along with another horse and went out to harrow. The field was along the shore. The sea horse heard his comrades splashing in the water he ran from the middle of the field with man, harrow, and horse into the lake and never was seen again.
    On another occasion a man named Mac Garrel was going to the fair with horses. The sea horses were on the road and would not let him pass. So he had to turn back. There were six people to be drowned in the lake four have
    Mary Duffy
    An Bheitheach, Co. Mhuineacháin