Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Aghavilla. It is situated not far from Carrickmacross. It is not a very big district. There are four families in it The Gartlans, the Swingburnes, the Cuninghams and the Duffys. They are all farmers but Thomas Cunningham and he is a cottier. The houses are middling old. They are all thatched but one that is the cottage and it is slated. The next district to ours is Creevy. There are eight families in it. There are a good many of them Swingburnes. There is a lake in it also.
    There is a fort in my district. It is said that and the fairies live in it. They have a path round at the back of our house over to Thomas Callaghans fort.
    There is a ruin of an old house in Aghavilla; it is Fanny Dorbey. They were always fighting but they are all gone. There is a plantation in my district also.

There is a well in our district named Tobar Lasra. It is said that a man named Lasra lay there. One night he had a dream. He dreamt that he was to pull the bunch of rushes that were under his head. When he awoke he pulled the
    Bernadette Cunningham
    Achadh an Bhile, Co. Mhuineacháin