Scoil: Tyholland (uimhir rolla 13339)

Táite Mhuileann an Úcaire, Co. Mhuineacháin
Deborah Freeman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pierced up the centre with a red poker and another stick slightly thinner is run through the hole for a ram rod. A haw or pebble is pushed in at one end and popped out at the other with the "ram rod".
    SNARES
    Snares are made from sticks and snare wire.. A stick about twelve inches long is procured and a piece of snare wire about the same length. Three pieces of wire are twined together so arranged as to close up when pressed and attached to a stick. When a hare or rabbit comes along they fall into the snare.
    MODELS FROM TURNIPS
    A slice of turnip is procured and two eyes, a nose, and a mouth are cut in it. A candle is lighted and set behind it and the lighted face is set on top of a gate
    Jennie Mayclim
    An Cabhán Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin