Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

Bootmaking
    About forty years ago a shoemaker named Patrick Coogan lived in the townland of Annacramp where Owen Carroll now lives. He came from the Parish of Tydavnet. This man made boots for many people in the Parish. He could make a pair of boots in three days. He charged ten shillings for a pair. Nobody now makes boots in the parish.
    Basket-making
    There are four basket makers in the townland of Leitrim, Tyholland. Their names are Frank McGrory, Brian McGrory, John McGrory and Felix Agnew. Felix Agnew lives a short distance from the school. They work at the baskets in the summer months and up to October. They make potato baskets mainly. These are use for gathering potatoes in October. They also make small hand-baskets for going to town on market days and creels for turf. Now & again they make large hampers. All the baskets are made from sally
    Dan Mc Grory
    Francis Mc Grory