Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

after it? A hen with a flock of chickens.
    Patches upon patches without any stitches, riddle me that and Ill buy you a pair of britches?
    Answer - a head of cabbage
    If it takes a yard of cloth to make a (pair of [???]) coat and waistcoat what will it take to make a pair of trousers? A tailor.
    What goes round the wood and never goes into the wood? The Bark.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this parish years and years ago the priest had to say mass behind a hedge on a bank built for the purpose. There was one of these banks in the Townland of Knockboy, Silverstream. Mass was said at this place for years. After a time the people started to build a church at this place. This church was used till the year 1827 when the present Catholic church was built. No trace of this church now remains but the field in which it was built is still called