Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the Townland of Killyneil in the Parish of Tyholland, Barony of Monaghan. There are ten families living in my townland. There are thirty people living in the townland. All the houses are slated except one which is thatched and another roofed with iron. There is only one woman in the townland over seventy. She knows no Irish and can neither read nor write. There are ruins of one house in the townland. It was a farm house owned by people called Murphy and then by people called Kelly. Both families have left the district and have died out. The land is now owned by Miss Mary Hughes. Many of the houses have been repaired in the past few years and are now slated dwellings. There are two families named Hughes in the townland. There was once a shop where Peter McMahon now lives. It was then a thatched house and owned
    Peter Mc Mahon
    Coill Uí Néill, Co. Mhuineacháin