School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (continued from previous page)
    allowed to see a young pig or young turkeys or anything else even if they would ask to get seeing them for the pig or calf will get sick and die if they get one look at it.
    If you met a man or woman that could blink anything on the road when going with a turkey hen to the turkey cock in spring you would have very few birds in the eggs or maybe none at all.
    When a woman is going with a turkey hen to the turkey cock in the spring time she expects every one she meets to say "Good luck to you". If you did not say that she would think you wished her bad luck and she would be very angry.
    Peggie Mc Grory