Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great sympathy was accorded to the poor teacher. The remaining parents of the children were distracted. The cause of the fire was unknown. It was surmised that a leaking oil lamp had saturated the timber of the partition wall in which it hung. Beneath this was a cushioned chair seat, and a spark from the fire in all probability set this going.
  2. II
    A man named James McGuiness of Boston returned home from America. He was a fun active man. He built a nice little house, and was just settling down when one day he went down the school boreen got weak and died. The verdict was heart failure.
    III
    On the same boreen stands a little small cabin. Its owner Mrs. Cullen died suddenly about ten years ago. During Xmas week 1936 her son Jack Cullen was found dead in his bed. Heart failure was the verdict in both cases.
    May Corcoran