Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

E'en comes again.
    Next comes the part which causes great laughter and excitement. A tub or baths is left on the middle of the floor. Each person present is handcuffed, and they go in turn to the tub. They go down on their knees, and try to catch with their mouths, the apples and money which are placed in the water.
    Long ago, there were peculiar customs among the old people. One of them peeled an apple, without breaking the skin, and hung it over the door. The first man (person) who entered under the apple - peel, would be married to a girl of that house.
    When they were going to bed, they swept in the hearth, and they left a bucket of fresh water and a cup, on the table for the Holy Souls to get a drink. Sometimes hey lift pancakes for them, and they also left the back-door opened to allow them to go in and take a rest.
    On Hallow E'en, the boys and men
    Mary K. Burke