Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    deprived of sight - their eyes bursting. Female curiosity however was not to be disappointed and Boan, the Queen was determined to test the mystical powers of the waters. She, therefore, arrogantly not only approached the well and defied its terrors to mar her beauty, but passed three times round it to the left as was customary in several of the ancient incantations. Upon the completion of the third round, the charm was broken, the spring rose, and three enormous waves burst over the helpless lady, mutilating her sadly, and breaking one of her eyes. She then fled towards the sea to hide her deformity, but the waters, now loosened from their sources,