Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another Priest was murdered by the Priest hunter about 100 years before. He was after celebrating Mass in the old chapel of Ballybracken, his name has not come down to us, but he is the only one of his order that is buried in the old graveyard. During the passage down the river and across the country a grave had been prepared, in which the body was laid at four o'clock in the morning of august 7th among the bones of his ancestors, in the family burial grounds at Harristown.
    A headstone was erected over him by his brother John which in time got broken and was replaced by Reverend Dr. Comerford. It is stated in Dr. Comerford's work that the body of Father Prendergast was taken away by his friends on the night after his execution. Such is not the fact, as it lay in its temporary grave from June 11th until August 6th, guarded day and night by relays of yeomen.
    The following are the names of the Monasterevan yeomen, John and Harry Haycock, John Carroll, John Cassidy, Cox, Harrington, Gosling, Bryan, Sherwood, Kelly, Stoker, Watson, Farrell, Brown, Harrison, McMahon, Rathrone, Reynolds.
    From the Nationalist, 7th July, 1900
    (Sr. M. Aidan)