Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Local Cures.
    My father told me that he saw an old man come into our haggard when he was a little boy, to pick herbs to cure the yellow jaundice.
    When he was five he saw an old woman practicing the cure for the chincough on a child, by passing it under and over an ass while saying prayers. He knows of people who can stop a serious bleeding by some prayer or practice unknown now, but it is remarkable that the bleeding would always cease.
    A woman from Monasterevan called Mrs. Mullen had a cure for erysipelas and daddy remembers a Priest in our parish Rath, who had erysipelas in his head and was very bad. Some friends suggested this woman to cure him and she was sent for. His two sisters were nursing him and they would not allow her to practice the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rose Hughes