Scoil: Kilberry, Athy (uimhir rolla 13165)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. Chill Dara
Sara Rowan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Numbers of people have been cured of pains sore eyes, headaches and of numerous other maladies after making three visits to this holy well.
    Up to about a century ago there was a pattern, held here each year on the three days preceeding the feast of St. John (24th June). Tents, stalls and huts were erected. The first day was given over to the constant recital of the Rosary and several "Turases" or journeys would be made around the well and the whole place resounded with the chant of the "Hail Mary's". The next day was given over to feasting and merriment and dancing. Music bright and flashing could be heard from early morning till late in the night and many a song of love and valour was wafted down the still waters of the Barrow in the calmness of these Summer evenings.
    The third day was given over to buying and selling many a good cow and speedy horse changed hands during the closing day of this great pattern of Tubbberarra.
    Máiréad Ní Huiteacháin
    Sara Rowan