Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Lóiste na Feirme, Co. Chill Dara
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The passage connecting the tower with the church is a narrow, high pointed, arched one 8 feet in length.
    The masonry consists of roundish granite boulders, built into the wall in the same condition as they were picked off the land; between them are spawlds of quarry - stone, embedded in mortar. The base is hollow; and the doorway is almost on the ground level. The original conical stone roof is gone; the tower is not topped by an embrasured parapet built on a couple of offsets
    The doorway is a couple of steps above the level of the ground; it is square- headed the lintel, jambs, and sill are all of dressed large blocks of granite; it faces the south and has inclined sides.
    From the top of the sill stone to the plinth is 3 1/2 feet; there are no traces of door hangings or bolt sockets. A portion of the jambs on either side has been cut away probably to allow the bell to be passed in when it was hung in the top story during the last century
    Six feet above the lintel of the door springs a flat arched stone floor, built of flattish granite boulders, the entrance through which
    Díseart Diarmada, Co. Chill Dara