Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Lóiste na Feirme, Co. Chill Dara
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near them which led over the Greese to the Fish-pond, now dry, but which formerly teemed with roach and tench; and finally comparatively little is left of the fine timber which was planted in the days of Belan's prosperity.
    At the back of what was the haggard lies a disused and unenclosed burial-ground, hardly recoginisable from the surrounding meadow-land. Of the church, originally founded by St. Patrick the foundations of a nave an chancel alone can be traced. Under a white-thorn in the centre of them lie portions of an ocagonal granite font consisting of the base ( 28 inches across and 10 inches thick, the shaft ( 11 inches across and 18 inches in diameter), and the bowl ( 15 inches high and 32 inches across). The latter a few years ago was entire, but is now shattered into four pieces; the perforation passes through the middle of all three portions. Though rough stones mark interments there is only one stone which bears an inscription: it reads:-

Here lieth The Body of John
    Harriss Who Departed