Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Lóiste na Feirme, Co. Chill Dara
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Murtagh Byrne's hump, which was still lying on the ground, was clapped on top of his, and he was hustled from the place amid shouts of laughter.
    Formerly, at Green Hills, in the Co. Kildare, there dwelt a famous bagpiper named Ned Dunne. He is said to have been second to none as the player and to have acquired the gift also from "the good people" of Ardscull in reward for having entertained them with "The Hare in the Carn", "The Geese in the Bog", "The Wind that shakes the Barley", and other jig airs when returning one night from the pattern at Ioberara near Athy. One of his performances, I was told, was being able to play "Nora Creine" with twenty-three variations.
    Within half a mile, and to the south west of the Moat stood a small square rath, which was levelled by a man named Christy Hickey, for top-dressing his holding, some time ago. To the astonishment of his neighbours no ill effects to him or his have resulted. It was formerly covered with thorn bushes; under one in particular on the south side of the rath it was rumoured that a big lump of money was buried; but no one would dare dig for it. However, a few years ago a big wind blew down the bush, and Christy then attacked the place with a fack; but after digging to a depth