School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    boiled it is taken up. The sick person drinks it then. Marshmallow-Marshmallow is a cure for sprains. It is mashed up and it is put on the sprain. Mullin Plant-The Mullin Plant is found in soft marshy land. It cures consumption. It is boiled, when it is boiled, the water is taken off and the sick person drinks it.
    "Cumfrey"-"Cumfrey" is found in soft marshy land. It cures sprains. It is mashed up and then it is put on the sprain. It is the roots of the plant that cures the sprains.
    Bloodworth-Bloodworth is good for the liver. It is mashed up and boiled. When it is boiled the water is taken off and drank.
    Healing Plant- Healing plant is frequently found in this district. Its name is unknown. It is locally called the "Healing Plant." it heals wounds. It is mashed up and put on the wounds.
    The Red Poppies grow in corn. If you put them to your eyes and kept them there for a considerable time they make your eyes sore.
    Alder Berries- Alder Berries are a cure for sore eyes. They grow on Alder bushes.They are boiled; when they are boiled, the water is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sheila Barnett