School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. There is no tailor in this district nor in the parish. The nearest tailor lives in Clonaslee. His name is Mr.Owen Dunne. He works in his home everyday. He does not go from house to house making clothes like tailors of long ago. He stocks his own cloth, and supplies his customers. But they may purchase the cloth elsewhere, and he will make the clothes. There is no cloth spun and woven in this district. The people of this locally do not wear homespuns. Their clothes are made from cloth called tweed. There are no sayings or traditions connected with tailors or tailoring. When the tailor is working
    Patrick Redmond
    Baile Mhic Giolla Chaoin, Co. Laoise