Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

table and the person who puts them the spool outside the line is out of the game.
    CARTS:
    We get two disused wheels. We put them under a box we put two shafts out of it. Then we draw one another in it.
    POP GUN:
    We get an elder branch which has a hollow centre. We bore a hole through it. We blow pebbles and peas from it.
    CRIBS:
    We get two elder sticks and two scollops. We bore four holes in the ends of the elders. We stick the two scollops through. Then we tie twine to each end. We wind other scollops in and out until we make the shape of a crib. We get a fork stick and a light scollop. We put the light scollop between the fork stick. We let down the crib on
    Frances Dunne
    An Athbhuaile, Co. Laoise