Scoil: Derrylemoge, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 15313)

Doire Liam Óig, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forty years ago there were flower pots made by a man named James Rock in Derrylamogue. The remains of the kiln where the pots were baked in still to be seen at the lower end of the yard near Rock's house.First of all the potter's clay had to be got from Tinnahinch mountain a distance of about three miles. Then the clay was put through a machine to break it up and refine it. Then he weighed it into lumps according to the size that the pot was to be. Then they were placed on a board that was kept going round by means of an iron crank with a handle.One person turned the handle while the potter
    Brigid Maher
    Mr Timothy Gorman