Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What is supposed to have been a rath is in Delaney's farm in Clonin Mountrath, Co, Leix. What is there at present is a round deep pit. It was once surrounded by elm trees,but these have been cut down. It is said the owner who cut those trees met with a lot of trouble, loss of stock etc.
    In the same field there is what they call a fairy ring. It can be best be seen when field is tilled,as nothing grows on the ring. The Delaney's still till this field although they always meet with some misfortune. It is the most fertile field on the farm. There are a good many stories told in connection with this rath the following being some of them.
    1; Once upon a time there was a workman and a boy working for the grandfather of the present Delaney's. It was usual thing in those days that they would go out working before breakfast. One morning they were out ploughing and it was getting past breakfast time. The boy getting hungry said "The next time we are passing the rath, I will ask the good people for my breakfast" "Do not ask them,they will kill you" answered the man, The next time they came back to the rath, there was a table set for two with porridge and milk. The young boy sat down and ate a plate of porridge with a mug of milk
    Matt Kavanagh
    An Cluainín, Co. Laoise