Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if large sods refuse to break up it is ploughed again. Crosswise the harrowing continues until it is brought to a proper fineness for the potato bed. Drills are then opined and farmyard manure drawn out at nine or eleven drills to the row according to the size of the loads and the distance of each load apart. This manure is spread by two men one on each side of the heap,Then teased or spread evenly along the drills,next the seed are put down about a foot apart some people will put them thicker others much farther apart.Next the manure is spread from a bucket and the drills are ready for covering. In former times people got in their potatoes with spades but now unless for small gardens it is all horse and plough work. After the seed has been some time in the ground the