Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this district Seymour at Clonohill Cross Cordelle at Cappinarrow and Prescotts at Shiels Cross. The two former have had the trade in the famil for generations past.The latter is the first of his family to the trade. Shoeing horses making and repairing most of the farm implements is carried on here also the taking and delivering the news of the country side. The forge walls are of cement and boards,while the roofs are also boarded. As one smith is able for the work in each case with the gid of an occasional Journey man one fire place is sufficient. This is a square piece of mason work with the fire on top blown by a one pipe bellows working with a lever up an down the binding of wheels is done in the open air,the belief that