Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    loads and the man of the house said to one of his sons "Andy! you had better put down a brohogued of praties for this chap, it may be a long time since he got his breakfast". "I will",says Andy,"and a brohogue for myself as well". A flake of boiling cabbage was lifted and in goes the potatoes,the rest of the family put in a brohogue each for themselves. The people were health and always had an appetite for their food. Hallow E;en was the Calcannon festival. Potatoes were peeled and mashed served with butter. No house would miss this dish on November's Eve, Shrove Tuesday was the feast of pancakes. Campetition was keen on Easter Sunday to see who would consume the largest number of eggs.
    1. táirgí