Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    using their magic art and in some parts of the country this custom is still observed, Gathering the bits of mud that came up between the cloves of the cow's hoof and putting them over the cows house door was another custom of the may morning. Putting up the palm over the door and in each apartment was in honour of the festival Palm Sunday and the Palm would be preserved through out the year. The Patrick's cross in honour of St,Patrick's day. No child would be without a Patrick's cross on the festival. These were made of a white foundation generally paper and a cross made of bright pieces of ribbon with a tiny rosette at the end of
    Mr Matthew Larkin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)