Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house. The occupant of the house at the time of this happening being Dowling. He was out hunting one day in the field with dogs when one dog was barking at the root of a certain tree. Dowling went over and to his great surprise he saw a crock of gold. On looking around him he saw two men coming through the field towards him. Not to let them see he moved off to meet them. He stopped some time with them for a chat and then went off in a different direction from where he had seen the money.When he thought no one was looking around he went back to the tree and to his great surprise when he looked into the cock