School: Castletown, Mountrath (roll number 2731)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Convenient to Gort na Cle some years ago before mowing machines were introduced in this part of the country, the women used to go out and bind the corn with the men. Any of them that had little children used to leave them playing on the head-land.
    One day one of the women left her little baby on the head-land,and a fairy woman came and put a different child in its place. The baby at once stared screaming, and the mother wanted to see what was the matter. The owner of the field had seen the transaction and told the woman what had happened. He warned her not to go near it. The fairy woman soon came back and gave back the right child. There was supposed to be a rath near where the child was.
    Gort na Cleithe, Co. Laoise