Scoil: Castletown, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 2731)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

was to prosper, and the other was to go down.
    It must have been Kilkenny that got the body, because the bishop's palace and the Ecclesiastical College is there. That's why the cross is to be seen in this particular spot.
    There were thirty-six pave-roads in Aughabo leading from Rushall to the Four-Roads.
    When the monks or friars were going back to Kilkenny they walked four deep that was for about twenty miles, and when the first of the monks were in Kilkenny the last of them were only leaving Aughabo.
    There was also a moate in Aughabo and there was supposed to be money out three hundred and sixty yards north west of this moate and at one time men went out to dig it up and they were struck dead.
    There is a little hill at the back of the Church and people say that there is plenty of money in it if it was only to be got. After the fate of the other men, no one ever went near it.
    When the Monastery of Aughabo was inhabited by Monks they owned a white horse that took the Post, and brought it back, by himself.
    On one occasion three men - Dooley,
    Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise