Scoil: Castletown, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 2731)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About five miles from here on Mountrath Abbeyleix road is a townland called Cromogue. If you saunter down the boreen from Cromogue cross for a short distance you will suddenly come on one of Ireland's sacred spots in the form of a graveyard. In this old graveyard stand the ivy covered ruins of an old church which tradition says was built or partly built by St Fintan during the time he lived at Clonenagh.
    It is said that a mysterious white horse drew the material for this building across the fields in a direct line from Clonenagh and that before the building was completed some person saw this horse, which immediately turned into stone and that this stone horse may be seen in a field at Cloncourse. However the ruins show that the church must have been very nearly complete and that portion of the walls are still standing shows the type of work whoever the mason was
    An Chromóg, Co. Laoise