Scoil: Castletown, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 2731)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another legend relates a rather weird incident in the life of St Fintan. It is said that amongst the saint's particular friends and cronies were the different families of the Phelan Clann.
    It happened however, that one of these families displeased the Saint in some serious matter which caused St Fintan to curse the family saying that all the male members would be either blind lame or grey headed before thirty years of age.
    Years afterwards when the Saint had passed away and this particular family had dwindled down to a blind father and a lame son it happened that as the son was on his way to attend midnight mass in Raheen, on a certain Xmas Eve night he turned into the graveyard of Cromogue to pray at his mother' grave. As he knelt in prayer he heard chanting in the ruins and a voice invited him to come in and assist at the mass. Suspecting that it was the voice of St Fintan the young man refused to enter and on Xmas morning he was found dead on his mothers' grave.
    An Chromóg, Co. Laoise