Scoil: Castletown, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 2731)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other owned a very poor herd.Yet the curious thing was, that the owner of the good cows had little or no butter, while the other person was talked of through our the parish for the amount of lovely butter he could sell in Mr X, as we shall call the first farmer, became suspicious and made his way to a witch living at the time, in Ballyroan to whom he told his Crónac tale and asked advice from. The witch gave him two small vessely of liquid, telling him that he was to carry these without spilling a drop until he reached his own gate and that if he could accomplish this he'd meet the person who had his butter there. The task seemed more difficult than he thought, for he stumbled and fell several times without knowing why, but however he managed not to spill the liquid and sure enough whom should he meet at the very spot but our friend of the lovely butter. The witch further instructed Mr X that when his next churning was about to take place he was to redden the coulter of the plough in the fire; lock the door and start churning. He again did as directed and the work was not long in progress when our friend