Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The devil appeared on the floor in front of him. "Thresh him now" said the priest. Grady began but he could not harm the devil. At last he stopped.
    "Go on" said the priest, "what are you afraid of". "I'm afraid of my flail getting broken Father.

Long ago there lived a man. He lived three or four miles from a priest. One night he got sick and no one went for the priest. About one o'clock a knock went to the priest door. When he wet up there was a woman dressed in black standing outside. She told the priest about the sick man. He asked her where he lived or how he would get to the place. She told him he would be with her to the house. When they went up to the house the woman disappeared. When the priest went the servant asked him how did he know about the man been sick. He told him about the woman that went for him. After some time he was walking about the room, where the man was and he saw a photo on the wall. He said it was the woman that went for him. It was the man's mother and she was dead a long time.