School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. About 40 years ago a native of this townland of Borohan; Thomas Tobin was an athlete of national repute in the field of sport. He was a runner, high-jumper weight thrower and foot-baller. His house as Borohan, is full of trophies won on many a field, gold cups and silver medals are numerous there. As a cyclist he was one of the early exponents of this form of sport, as during those days bicycles were a rare luxury. He joined the Police force at Birmingham, but is now retired from same, and he visited his native Heath last Summer. About 36 years ago at an athletic sports in Errill, Thomas Tobin broke all records in high jump of seven feet. Kiely of Waterford weight thrower was one of the competitors.
    Tobin never took any of his trophies to England, but left them in his old home at Borohan, and those gems are to be seen to this day. He was a man of great physique and built in proportion. I cannot ennumerate
    Sadie Costigan