Scoil: Errill, Ballybrophy (uimhir rolla 928)

Eiréil, Co. Laoise
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    school area, but is long since dead. It is said that after a threshing the farmers' sons usually concealed a bag or two of grain which they disposed of locally at the time in order to get some much needed pocket money.
    This strong man went on a very dark night to remove the sack of wheat to a nearby mill, where it was easily disposed of. Of course he had not his father's permission, and the latter was keeping a good look-out. The son managed to get the sack of wheat on his back. The father was watching and concealed himself at an opening in the fence where the son must pass on his way to the mill.
    At this particular spot, the son feeling the heavy load, decided to leave the sack down on the fence and rest for a few minutes, not knowing that he was in contact with his father. The latter remained silent, but kept a hold on the sack. When the son resumed his
    Seán De Faoit
    Póilín (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)