Scoil: Errill, Ballybrophy (uimhir rolla 928)

Eiréil, Co. Laoise
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but long ago the tailors used go from house to house making clothes for big farmer's families, but the tailors now make clothes at their own home.
    The tailors in this district stock cloth and when people are getting clothes made with them they generally buy the material from them also. The types of cloth worn at the present time are tweed, cotton, flannel, linen and many other types of cloth. There was a man named Patrick Ryan, Errill village and he (used) was a tailor long ago, but he does not make any clothes now, but he has all his implements at his home, He never went from house to house making clothes.
    Tomás Ó Bheacán
    Bealach an Ráithín, Co. Laoise