Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    WOOL was carded with pair of hand-cards. Thin it was washed and oiled and teased and taken to a weaver. Women called "Ginnies" went round from house to house to to card the wool.
    Poor people who had only a couple of sheep, went round the fields and gathered the wool out of the bushes an thistles and took it home to put with their own. Fine blankets were made, also frieze, which was made into men's coats, and these were lined with flannel. Anyone who wanted flannel dyed took it to Thurles. This was done for the making of quilts. These quilts were made in the homes. They had 4 stripes yellow, black, green,red, and were made entirely by the women after their day's work was done.
    Jerry Clery