Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crows in it. Sometimes they fly out to a branch on a tree for food. When they say Caw Caw the old crows bring them food. Then they go back to the nest till they are hungry again.
    I have a swallow's nest in our shed. It is made of straw and lined with wool. She builds in it every year. if anyone robs a swallows nest in the cow's house their cows will milk blood till she lays i n that nest again. The swallows go away in the cold months and come back in the warm weather.
    When swallows fly low it is a sign of rain, the reason they do so is to catch the flies that also fly low when it is going to rain. The cuckoo is one of the migratory birds that go away in the harvest to shun the cold. She usually returns about the twenty first of April. If she comes before this date it is a sign of a bad harvest.
    It is strange to say she builds no nest of own, but lays her egg in another bird's nest. It is not known how many eggs she lays as there
    Peter Holohan
    Coill Ghort Riain, Co. Laoise