Scoil: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13136)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road leading from Cullohill to Ballykealy a hedge school existed long ago. The hedge was situated at the gate of Mr. James Walsh of Ballykealy Durrow Laoighis.
    School was taught at this place by the side of the road out in an old house. The teacher who taught was a stranger.
    The only language spoken by teacher and pupils was English. No Irish was spoken. The subjects taught in these schools were English, English writing, English reading, and Catechism.
    The writing was done by means of pencil and slate. No blackboards were used by the schoolmaster.
    School was also taught in a house next door to the house of Michael Carey of Beggar inn, Johnstown Co. Kilkenny.
    The name of the teacher was Mr Campion who was a native of the townsland. Some words of Irish were spoken by the master and pupils of this school. Sometimes the pupils brought money to the teacher as payments. Others who could not afford to bring money brought vegetables to the master.
        1. foirgnimh
    Daniel Kenny