Scoil: Cnoc, Abbeyleix (uimhir rolla 2324)

Cnoc Ard Ó gCorra, Co. Laoise
Seán Ó Huallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townsland I live in is Booleybeg. It is in the Parish of Ballinakill in the Barony of Cullenagh in the County of Leix.
    There are thirteen families in the townsland I live in, and sixty-four people. There are nine thatched house and five slated.
    Booleybeg is called Booleybeg because their [there] were many cows in it long ago and it is a great place for butter and milk.
    There are three men and four women sixty years of age and three men seventy and one woman over eighty years and none of them can speak Irish or tell stories in Irish or English.
    There is the same number of houses in Booleybeg as there were long ago, except tow, they are now ruins. Some people went to America long ago. The is no song or saying about Booleybeg. The land is very good grazing land.
    An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. Laoise
    Nora Delaney