Scoil: Cnoc, Abbeyleix (uimhir rolla 2324)

Cnoc Ard Ó gCorra, Co. Laoise
Seán Ó Huallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have many kinds of fowl at home, namely, Rhode Island Reds, White Wyandottes, Sussex, Leg-Horn and Minorcas. The Leg-Horns and Minorcas are the best fowl for laying.
    We feed our fowl three times a day with meal and oats. We give oats to the hens to make them lay. Our fowl lay better in the Summer and in Spring than in the Winter because the weather is warmer.
    Our hen-house is white-washed and laths put across inside for the hens to roost on. The hen house is away from our dwelling house.
    When our hens are hatching thirteen eggs are put under them. It is unlucky to put more than thirteen. When our hens hatching they are fed once a day.
    Our ducks are fed on soft food and they rest on straw every night. Our geese are fed in the same way as ducks.
    Nora Delaney
    An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. Laoise