Scoil: Abbeyleix Convent (uimhir rolla 13613)

Mainistir Laoise, Co. Laoise
Mother Paul

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he told him he would take him home when it would get dark and that if he went now he would be seen and the soldiers would kill him.
    The Priest and the boy started out at night and in due time arrived at "The House". The Priest was taken in, he told the story to the Lord, who kept the Priest in the House that night. De Vesci took the Priest to the gardens next morning and told him he would have to remain there, hidden, till he (the Lord) came back from Dublin.
    The Lord was as good as his word. He went to the "General" to get freedom for the Priests of Leix to say mass and build Churches. From that time the Lords gave money or grants for the Catholic Church in Leix.
    Mother Paul
    Toole