Scoil: Abbeyleix Convent (uimhir rolla 13613)

Mainistir Laoise, Co. Laoise
Mother Paul

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Banshee saying "Good lady take something that will be not such a lost as I would be, and leave me to my little children."
    Next day a fine cow dropped dead in a field with a noted rath. Neighbours dug a hole and skinned the animal. When she was skinned one of the neighbours lad down his knife on the cow and said . "What a pity put such fine beef in a hole." Immediately there came a blast of wind which took away their hats and the animal turned black and shrivelled up. The man lived for a good many years afterwards and saw all his daughters well married.
    L. Clinton