School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    box out. When he opened the box, it was full of gold sovereigns. The man who was foolish ran into the house and told Mr Higgins that he had found a fox of "sailors buttons." Mr Higgins went out and found a big box of sovereigns. He said nothing but gave the workman five shillings and sent him home.
    With this money Mr Higgins built a big house where Bennets is living now.
    Some miles from Portlaoighise on the road to Rathdowney a man used be seen with no head and everyone that passed he killed them with his sword. So a road had to be branched off to protect the people. One dark night a foolish man took the wrong road and when he had gone some distance the soldier with no head came up and drew out his sword to kill the man. The man said "I was just thinking its not worth your while killing me." At that minute the head came on the soldier and he spoke to the man and said that he was here ever since he was a chap minding a hidden treasure which he was left in charge of and he told the man that he would never rest until the treasure was dug up.The man went and dug up the treasure and the Ghost was never seen afterwards and everybody
    Mary Maybury
    Bóthar Bhaile Átha Cliath, Co. Laoise