Scoil: Morette, Portarlington (uimhir rolla 899)

Maigh Reichead, Co. Laoise
Elizabeth Finn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wart. To cure a wart, steal a piece of meat and rub your wart with it, then bury it, and as the meat decays your wart will disappear.
    Sore throat. On Saint Bridget's night if you put out a silk cloth on the hedge, it will cure sore throats.
    Sty. If you had a sty in your eye point at it with a gooseberry thorn and make the sign of the cross three times on your eye and it will cure it.
    Bloodweed. It is said that the bloodweed grew at the foot of the Cross and the red spot in the middle of the leaf is a drop of the Sacred Blood, it is a cure for healing cuts. It grows wild in this district.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Patrick Fitzpatrick