Scoil: Ballylinan (Killabban) (uimhir rolla 3834)

Baile Uí Laigheanáin, Co. Laoise
T. Roche

Over three hundred years ago when the lands of Leix and Offaly were seized and planted by Queen Mary a certain English knight called John Bowen was granted the castle and lands of Ballylinan. The O'Moores, the rightful owners were driven to the bogs, woods and hills but occasionally they came from their hiding places, killed some of the English, burned their houses and crops and drove off the cattle.
    John Bowen called "Sean an Phicke" by the Irish became very embittered against the Irish on account of these raids. He seized large numbers of the Irish in the district and imprisoned them in Ballyadam's Castle. Whenever there was danger of overcrowding he got rid of large numbers by executing them in "The Murder Hole". This hole was a shaft about 80 ft in height in one of the towers fitted with spikes that tore the victims to pieces as they fell from top to bottom.
    It is also said that