Scoil: Shangannamore (uimhir rolla 892)

Seangánach Mhór, Co. Laoise
Michael Mac Rághnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lime kiln near Ballylinan. It is owned by a man named John Behan and he works it still. It was there before my father or mother was born. The way they make lime is, they get limestone, which they put into the kiln. Then the stones are put in the big fire which is on top of the kiln. The stones must be kept well covered with coal and duff.
    If the fires are let out, in order to light them they get some bushes and put them in the fire place then they put in turf and coal & set them all ablaze.
    The way they made candles was, they melted tallow and let it cool and before it got hard they made it into long round bars. They made a hole up through the middle. Then they got a piece of cotton thread and doubled it so that when they put it through the candle there was a loop on one end of the thread in the candle. They they hung them out of the roof to dry.
    Hand baskets were made out of rushes and wheaten straw twisted into one another and had a thick handle of the same.
    Potatoe baskets were made from hazel switches which grow thickly in the hedges ad fields. Each one was twisted into the other and made the shape of a deep saucer. There are several people in Athy who make
    Peggie Bowden
    Dún Brain Íochtarach, Co. Laoise