Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Oh Hogan, how are you?" Realising that no human being stood there he screamed. The turnkey came in and there was a great fuss picked up. I don't know what they did with Hogan that night but next day an inquiry was held. Whelan was questioned for a long time but nothing could change his statement. One said "When you put out your hand to shake hands with Hogan did you find his hand very cold being so long dead?" "I don't remember feeling his hand at all, but I know my hand was shaking," W. said.
    Whelan wouldn't stay alone in the cell after that and he begged for a companion to sleep with him. For some reason one alone would not be left with him but they let two prisoners remain in the cell with him. Whelan fell asleep but the other two remained awake chatting. They began to speak about H's ghost and one said "It is time for it to come now; we out to waken him". The other said "Let him alone". However the first man roused Whelan and when he awoke he said "There's Hogan now". "Question him" said the others. Whelan asked Hogan why he had come back or was he not easy in his grave. Hogan asked him to get some masses offered for his soul, and pay some little debts" he owed in Shadbally. The he added "People won't believe you but if you go to such a man (naming him) and mention the bag of oats we stole together he will believe you as no one else knows about it".