Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I often heard of butter being taken in places and the people get it back when they'd put the plough irons in the fire while they were churning. The chains used to be put round the churns sometimes too. Then when the iron redden up the old woman that tuk the butter would come screeching to the door saying she was burning
    Old Bill Graham, that lived in Grange. Where Dan Fingleton is now, loaded his gun and stayed all night watching the Togher the night before May Day because he heard that people used to skin the water to get your butter and the butter was tuk for about two years before that. He saw no one however. This was about 35 years ago.
    (The Togher is large pool near Graham's house)
    There was an old woman down in Bally gornell that had a couple of old "scares" of cows that you'd think wouldn't have a drop of milk and she used to sell [?] of butter the time the butter was taken from Lowery's. I often heard olf James Quigley telling that for gospel truth.
    An old woman named [?] Moore (now dead) always struck each of her cows on may morning with a stick of quicken [?] or mountain ash. This was done to prevent her butter being taken
    Miss Moran
    Mrs Dunne