Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the evening of the second day the remains are taken to the chapel by hearse and on the third day the internment takes place. There are no "offerings" in Rathemiska, so that the burial takes place immediately after office and High Mass (if such is being held) or about 4 or 5 in the evening. The priest usually goes to the wake-house to say the prayers for the Dead on the removal of remains coming on to the chapel and meeting the [?] again there and of course, he attends the internment on third day.
    When "offerings" are being laid as in other parts of this parish, they are laid on a small table placed for that purpose at the door of the house. The male members of the family place the first offering on table and after that relatives and neighbours in any order.
    The head of the house and the priest stand at the while offerings are being laid.
    Immediately after the corpse being removed from the bed and placed in coffin the linen etc is moved off the bed and gathered into a bundle. A day or two later this is washed an outsider doing the washing.
    Games at wakes are unknown.
    It is not right to leave the corpse alone - some person must remain in the wake room all the time.